Thompson Receives New Subcommittee Appointment

Jan 25, 2011 Issues: Energy

Washington, D.C.—U.S. Representative Glenn ‘GT’ Thompson today learned he has been appointed to the Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources of the House Natural Resources Committee.  This appointment follows Thompson’s recent appointment to the full House Natural Resources Committee and reappointment to the full House Agriculture and Education & Labor Committees. 

“This assignment is a huge win for the people of Pennsylvania’s 5th District,” said Thompson. “On the Energy & Minerals Subcommittee, I will have the opportunity to represent the local economies of rural Pennsylvania that have benefited greatly from the Marcellus Natural Gas Play and other resources located in the 5th District and nationwide.  I look forward to advancing responsible resource management and development policies for the betterment of the country,” added Thompson.

The House Natural Resource Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources has specific jurisdiction over our nation’s energy production and mining on federal lands, both onshore and offshore.  The full House Natural Resources Committee has jurisdiction over our nation’s mining interests, mineral resources on public lands, forest reserves and national parks created from the public domain and other public lands in general.
 
The full press release from the House Natural Resources committee is below:

Chairman Hastings Announces Natural Resources Subcommittee Assignments

WASHINGTON D.C. – House Natural Resources Committee Chairman Doc Hastings (WA-04) today announced the subcommittee assignments for the Republican Members of the Natural Resources Committee for the 112th Congress.

“The Natural Resources Committee has broad jurisdiction that allows our Members to use their individual talents and expertise to work on policies and issues that will help create jobs, grow the economy, and reduce wasteful government spending,” said Chairman Hastings.

Energy and Mineral Resources
Doug Lamborn, Chairman (CO)
Louie Gohmert (TX)
Paul Broun (GA)
John Fleming (LA)
Mike Coffman (CO)
Glenn Thompson (PA)
Daniel Benishek (MI)
David Rivera (FL)
Jeff Duncan (SC)
Paul Gosar (AZ)
William Flores (TX)
Jeffrey Landry (LA)
Charles Fleischmann (TN)
Bill Johnson (OH)
Doc Hastings, ex officio (WA)

Fisheries, Wildlife, Oceans and Insular Affairs
John Fleming, Chairman (LA)
Don Young (AK)
Rob Wittman (VA)
Jeff Duncan (SC)
Steve Southerland (FL)
William Flores (TX)
Andy Harris (MD)
Jeffrey Landry (LA)
Jon Runyan (NJ)
Doc Hastings, ex officio (WA)

Indian and Alaska Native Affairs
Don Young, Chairman (AK)
Jeff Denham (CA)
Daniel Benishek (MI)
Paul Gosar (AZ)
Raúl Labrador (ID)
Kristi Lynn Noem (SD)
Doc Hastings, ex officio (WA)

National Parks, Forests and Public Lands
Rob Bishop, Chairman (UT)
Don Young (AK)
John Duncan (TN)
Doug Lamborn (CO)
Paul Broun (GA)
Mike Coffman (CO)
Tom McClintock (CA)
Scott Tipton (CO)
Raúl Labrador (ID)
Kristi Lynn Noem (SD)
Bill Johnson (OH)
Doc Hastings, ex officio (WA)

Water and Power
Tom McClintock, Chairman (CA)
Louie Gohmert (TX)
Jeff Denham (CA)
Scott Tipton (CO)
Paul Gosar (AZ)
Raúl Labrador (ID)
Kristi Lynn Noem (SD)
Doc Hastings, ex officio (WA)

#####